Respecting your privacy

Introduction

Bridestowe Scout Group is an excepted charity by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. The Data Controller is the Bridestowe Scout Group Executive Committee, who are appointed at an Annual General Meeting and are Charity Trustees. Please contact us if you would like more information about our Executive Committee and/or the current Chair of the Charity Trustees. From this point on we may refer to Bridestowe Scout Group as “we” or “our”.

This Privacy Policy describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purpose. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the regulations set by the European Union, and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK law that encompasses the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy applies to members, parents/guardians of youth members, volunteers, employees, contractors, suppliers, supporters, donors and members of the public who will make contact with Bridestowe Scout Group. A link to this website page is provided to those whose data is being processed by us. A printed version can be supplied on request.

The data we may process

The majority of the personal information we hold is provided to us directly by you or by the parents or legal guardians of youth members verbally or in paper form, digital form or via our online membership system Compass. In the case of adult members and volunteers, data may also be provided by third parties, such as the Disclosure and Barring System.

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent or guardian and cannot be provided by the young person. We may collect the following personal information:

  • personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal email address – so that we can contact you
  • date of birth – so that we can ensure young people are allocated to the appropriate section for their age and that adults are old enough to take on an appointment with Scouting
  • gender – so that we can address individuals correctly and accommodate for any specific needs
  • emergency contact information – so that we are able to contact someone in the event of an emergency
  • government identification numbers, such as national insurance, driving licence, passport – to be able to process volunteer disclosure checks
  • tax status information – so that we are able to collect gift aid from HMRC where donations are made
  • training records – so that members can track their progression through the Scout programme or adult training schemes
  • race or ethnic origin – so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members cultural needs
  • health records – so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members medical needs
  • criminal records checks – to ensure Scouting is a safe space for young people and adults.

Lawful basis

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR and DPA 20182 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

In most cases the lawful basis for processing will be through the performance of a contract for personal data of our adult volunteers and legitimate interest for personal data of our youth members. Sensitive (special category) data for both adult volunteers and our youth members will mostly align to the lawful basis of legitimate activities of an association.

Explicit consent is requested from parents/guardians to take photographs of our members. On occasion we may use legitimate interest to process photographs where it is not practical to gather and maintain consent, such as large-scale events. On such occasions we will make it clear that this activity will take place and give individuals the opportunity to exercise their data subject rights.

Data use

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide information about Scout meetings, activities, training courses and events to our members and other volunteers in Bridestowe Scout Group
  • to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • to administer membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of Scouting
  • to manage our volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services being run or attended by Bridestowe Scout Group
  • to ensure and evidence your suitability if volunteering for a role in Scouting
  • to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency
  • to ensure you have and maintain the correct qualifications and skills.

We use personal sensitive (special) data for the following purposes:

  • for the protection of a person’s health and safety whilst in the care of Bridestowe Scout Group
  • to respect a person’s religious beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays
  • for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will notify you explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Data storage

We generally store personal information in the following ways:

Compass, the online membership system of The Scout Association, is used for the collection and storage of adult volunteer personal data.

Online Scout Manager, a secure password protected online data management system, is used for the collection and storage of youth member and adult volunteer personal data.

In addition, adult volunteers may hold some personal data on local spreadsheets/databases. Some data is recorded and stored in paper form, for example for Gift Aid administration, event administration, health and contact record forms (for events), and events coordination with event organisers or third party instructors. Paper records are used for events where internet and digital access cannot be relied upon. We will minimise the use of paper records wherever possible and these are normally kept only for the duration of the event.

Data is retained for the duration of the youth or adult membership and for up to ten years thereafter to provide tenure and service records in the event an individual wants to re-join. Some data may also be retained by the Scout Association which has its own data protection, privacy and retention policies available on the Scout Association website.

Data sharing

Young people and other data subjects
We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding an appointment in Bridestowe Scout Group.

Adult volunteers
We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding appropriate appointments within the line management structure of The Scout Association for Bridestowe Scout Group as well as with The Scout Association Headquarters as data controllers in common.

All data subjects
We will however share your personal information with others outside of Bridestowe Scout Group where we need to meet a legal obligation. This may include The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary (Unity Insurance Services), local authority services and law enforcement. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so, for example, where external instructors are used to deliver an event. We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national awards, such as Scouting awards or Duke of Edinburgh awards. Such nominations would require us to provide contact details to that organisation.

Where personal data is shared with third parties we will seek assurances that your personal data will be kept confidential and that the third party fully complies with the GDPR and DPA 2018.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device to help web pages provide a better user experience. We use cookies to process forms, retain user preferences, store information for things like blog comments and to provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule cookies will make your browsing experience better and disabling them may prevent you from using certain functions. However, if you prefer to disable cookies on this and other sites, most modern internet browsers allow you to do so by altering your user preferences.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data.